Skip to main content

Privacy and Terms of Use

The Federal Reserve Bank of Cleveland (“the Bank”) owns and operates this website (“Website”) and provides its information, data, and materials (collectively referred to as “Content”) free of charge as a convenience to its clients, depository institutions, and the public.

This Privacy Policy and Terms of Use (collectively, “Policy”) apply to the Website owned and operated by the Bank (www.clevelandfed.org). This Policy applies only to the Website owned and operated by the Bank and not to any other websites owned and operated by any other person or organization.

By using this Website or the Content available on or through it, you acknowledge and agree to the terms and conditions set forth herein. The Bank reserves the right to change the terms and conditions without notice. Questions or comments about this Policy may be directed to our Website administrators at [generic email address] or by writing to:

Public Information Office
Federal Reserve Bank of Cleveland
PO Box 6387
Cleveland, Ohio 44101

Personal Information

For the purposes of this policy, “personal information” refers to any information that would enable the Bank to identify you, such as your name, email address, or home address. While you may visit the Bank’s Website and use its Content or services freely without providing any information about yourself, you may at times choose to give the Bank personal information in order to do such things as

  • Subscribe to publications or mailing lists
  • Register for events
  • Apply for a job
  • Complete a survey
  • Request information or resources
  • Provide feedback

This Website may offer opportunities for you to submit your personal information through an online form or by sending an email. The Bank does not encrypt such electronic communications, and, therefore, the Bank cannot guarantee the security of any information sent electronically, whether submitted through an online form or by email.

No matter why you may give your personal information or how you may submit it, the Bank will use the information you provide exclusively for the purposes for which you gave it and/or to maintain a continuing relationship with you. The Bank will never rent, sell, share, or otherwise disclose your information to any person or organization outside of the Federal Reserve System without your permission, except under the following circumstances:

  • When the Bank retains the services of outside agents or third parties under contract with the Bank. Such personal information is provided to and used by those parties only in conjunction with the services they provide to the Bank.
  • When the Bank is required to disclose personal information about you or about a company with which you are associated to government officials or otherwise as required by subpoenas, court orders, legal process, or other legal obligations or to establish or exercise the Bank’s legal rights or to defend against claims.
  • When the Bank investigates, prevents, or takes action against illegal activities or suspected fraud.

All information that you submit to the Bank through its Website becomes the property of the Bank and will not necessarily be handled confidentially.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

The Bank’s Website is not directed toward children under 13 years old, although it does include online learning opportunities that can be played by children. We are committed to complying with applicable laws and requirements, such as the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act. We do not knowingly collect personal data from children under 13. Minor children should always obtain parental consent before releasing personal information to any website.

Consent to Monitoring

The Bank monitors the use of its Website to identify any unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, to defeat or circumvent security measures, or to use its Website or its Content for anything other than their intended purposes. In using the Bank’s Website you consent to such monitoring and are advised that if monitoring reveals possible evidence of criminal activity, the Bank may provide such evidence to appropriate law enforcement officials.

Applicable Law

This Website is controlled and operated by the Federal Reserve Bank of Cleveland from its offices in the United States of America. By accessing this Website, you acknowledge and agree that the Website will be construed in accordance with, and governed by, the federal law of the United States and the law of the State of Ohio to the extent state law is not inconsistent with the federal law. You agree that the United States District Court for the Northern District of Ohio shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any disputes related to this Website. If you use this Website from a location outside the US, you are also responsible for complying with any and all laws that govern that location.

Cookies and Tracking Website Use

The Bank uses a third-party vendor to track your visits to and use of the Bank’s Website content. The Bank gathers anonymous technical data about many aspects of your visit such as the content you visited, the brand of device you used, the device’s operating system, and the version of web browser used.

For some of that analysis, a “cookie” is saved to your computer or device. A “cookie” is a small text file that identifies your computer or device with a unique but anonymous alphanumeric code. The cookie’s only purpose is to identify your computer or device as either a new or returning visitor. The Bank cannot collect any personal information about you through its use of web analytics or cookies.

Gathering data through the use of cookies and other web analytics tools enables the Bank to identify aggregate trends and general patterns in how visitors interact with its Website and Content. The information the Bank draws from these data is used exclusively for the purpose of improving the quality of its content and the usability of its Website.

In addition, sometimes third-party companies may use cookies on the parts of the Bank’s Website they manage and operate via their role as service providers contracted by the Bank or by the Federal Reserve System.

For example, the “Search Jobs Online” page in the Careers section of the Bank’s Website is operated by a third-party company that holds a contract with the entire Federal Reserve System in order to manage job search and application functions at all Federal Reserve Banks. That contractor also uses cookies, but because the cookies are set by that third-party contractor, this privacy policy does not apply to the contractor’s collection, use, or maintenance of personal information or any other information.

You can configure your browser to alert you when a website is attempting to place a cookie, at which point you can then either allow or deny that cookie. You can also delete any or all of the tracking cookies that websites may have installed on your computer or device through your web browser’s options and settings at any time. For more information, see your web browser’s privacy documentation.

Use of the Bank’s Content

As a user, you are authorized to reproduce Federal Reserve Bank of Cleveland publications, or portions thereof, appearing on the Bank’s Website without limitation as to number so long as both of the following apply:

  • The information is used for noncommercial, personal, or educational purposes only (i.e., not for private gain)
  • The information is appropriately credited to the Federal Reserve Bank of Cleveland and/or the respective publication

Some information contained on the Bank Website, and on websites linked to or referenced by this Website, may be copyrighted and may or may not carry a copyright notice. Permission to use such copyrighted information must be obtained from the original author or source and cannot be obtained from the Bank. You may cite and refer to the URLs of these websites without limitation.

All brand, product, service, and process names appearing on these websites are trademarks of their respective holders. Nothing contained on these websites is meant to confer, implicitly, in equity, or otherwise, any license or right under any patent, copyright, trademark, or other intellectual property right of the Federal Reserve Bank of Cleveland or any third party, except as expressly granted and stated on this Website.

The Bank does not permit or condone the use of its name or image in advertising, as an endorsement for any product or service, or for any other commercial purpose. Reference to or use of a product, service, or process does not imply the Bank’s recommendation, approval, affiliation, endorsement, or sponsorship of that product, service, or process.

Disclaimer of Liability and Warranties

Reasonable efforts are taken to ensure the quality and accuracy of the data and other information produced by the Bank and made available on or through its Website. The Bank may, without notice, periodically add, change, or update information and documents on its Website; however, it makes no commitment to do so. All service and content from or through the Bank’s Website is provided on an “as is” and “as available” basis. The Bank is not responsible for misprints, out-of-date information, errors, omissions, unavailable information, or denial of service or access.

The Bank assumes no legal liability or responsibility for the accuracy, correctness, completeness, or timeliness of any information available on or through its Website, nor does it represent that its use would not infringe privately owned rights. By using the Bank’s Website, you assume the risk that the information available on or through this Website may be inaccurate, incorrect, incomplete, or out of date or that it may not meet your needs and requirements or that it may be infringing.

The Bank assumes no liability or responsibility for any loss, injury, or damage of any kind resulting in any way from the content of its Website, including any computer viruses, malicious code, or system malfunctions.

The Bank makes no representation that its Website or its Content does not defame any individual or entity or infringe on any individual’s or entity’s rights of privacy or publicity.

The Bank specifically disclaims all warranties, express or implied, including without limitation, the warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title, quality, and noninfringement with respect to its Website and its Content.

The views expressed in Federal Reserve Bank of Cleveland publications and working papers are strictly those of the authors. They do not necessarily represent the position of the Bank or the Federal Reserve System. Any conclusions that you draw from the information available on or through this Website, regardless of whether you received any assistance from the Bank or its employees, are your own and are not to be attributed to the Bank.

Policy Change

The Bank reserves the right to change this policy at any time without notice. The Bank will not provide you with notice of changes to this policy. You are responsible for reviewing this and any changes to it.

Last updated: January 20, 2016.